Parker v. United States (In Re Parker)
[…] The debtors responded that the taxes were "assessed" on September 9, 1986, the date of the notice of deficiency, and therefore were dischargeable. In re Hartman, 110 B.R. at 952-53.

The Bankruptcy Code does not define "assess" or "assessment." Generally, bankruptcy courts have concluded that the assessment date of federal income taxes for the purposes of § 507(a)(8)(A)(ii) under the Bankruptcy Code is the assessment date as determined under the Internal Revenue Code. Id. at *798 956. In Hartman, the District Court referred to 26 U.S.C. § 6203, which provides:

The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with the regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

The District Court then referred to the applicable regulation, which provides:

The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment.