Parker v. State
[…] The standard for reviewing the denial of a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal is whether under the rule of Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979), the evidence was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Mills v. State, 244 Ga. App. 28, 29-30 (2) (535 SE2d 1) (2000). See also Espinoza v. State, 244 Ga. App. 96, 99 (5) (534 SE2d 824) (2000).

OCGA § 16-8-2 provides that a person is guilty of theft by taking when he or she “unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates [the] property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”

We conclude that the evidence summarized above was sufficient for the jury to find Parker guilty of theft by taking beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, the court did not err in denying her motion for a directed verdict of acquittal.

Judgment affirmed.