Parker v. State
[…] Appellant next contends that the trial court erred in denial of his motion to exclude the State's evidence on the ground that the State failed to establish a prima facie case against him.

Section 13A-8-2, Alabama Code (1975), defines theft of property as the following: "A person commits the crime of theft of property if he: (1) knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property." Section 13A-8-4, Alabama Code (1975), further defines theft of property in the second degree as the following:

"(a) The theft of property which exceeds $100.00 in value but does not exceed $1,000.00 in value, and which is not taken from the person of another, constitutes theft of property in the second degree."

Appellant does not deny that he knowingly exerted unauthorized control over two tires belonging to Mr. Tire Company worth an aggregate of two hundred dollars. He does argue, however, that he did not intend to deprive Mr. Tire of its property and that he was only playing a joke on the bossman.