Parker v. State
[…] (citations omitted)

*113

We find that appellant in the case before us failed to make a timely demand and that the trial judge did not abuse his discretion in denying appellant's request to conduct his own defense.

Appellant next contends that the trial court erred in denial of his motion to exclude the State's evidence on the ground that the State failed to establish a prima facie case against him.

Section 13A-8-2, Alabama Code (1975), defines theft of property as the following: "A person commits the crime of theft of property if he: (1) knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property." Section 13A-8-4, Alabama Code (1975), further defines theft of property in the second degree as the following: