Parker v. State
[…] Turning to the merits of Parker’s ineffectiveness claim, we first address *859whether Detective Powers’ statements in the stipulated record would have been admissible in a suppression hearing absent the stipulation. If the evidence would have been admissible, counsel cannot be deficient for stipulating to it. Further, Parker would be unable to demonstrate prejudice.

Detective Powers’ statements in the stipulated record regarding whether Parker initiated contact are hearsay. See § 90.801(l)(c), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”). These statements were admitted to prove the truth of the matter asserted — that Parker initiated the May 7 interview. Further, these statements were made by someone other than the declarant, Powers.