66986 | Ga. Ct. App. | Mar 14, 1984
[…] POPE, Judge.

Robert Parker brings this appeal from his conviction of theft by shoplifting; he was sentenced to serve ten years imprisonment. His sole enumeration of error on appeal challenges the imposition of a ten-year sentence upon his indictment and conviction of shoplifting property having a value of less than $100. Held:

1. Defendant was convicted of shoplifting property having a value of less than $100. As a general rule, such a conviction entails punishment as for a misdemeanor. OCGA § 16-8-14 (b)(1). However, "[u]pon conviction of a fourth or subsequent such offense, the defendant commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years; and the first year of such sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld." OCGA § 16-8-14 (b)(1)(C). The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees a person accused of a felony the right to indictment by grand jury.