596 P.2d 1061 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] Criswell, 155 Kan. 314, 124 P.2d 500, 503 (1942); 9 G. Thompson, supra § 4764, at 439-41; 55 Am.Jur.2d Mortgages §§ 146-47 (1971).
We conclude that the record shows "highly probable" and substantial evidence to support the trial court's findings that the deed to the 45-acre tract from Parkers to Speedy Re-Finance, Ltd., was a mortgage.
ISSUE 2: Sidney Feldstein and Sandra Feldstein are not bona fide purchasers for value of the 40 acres conveyed by the Parkers.
In Biles-Coleman Lumber Co. v. Lesamiz, 49 Wn.2d 436, 302 P.2d 198 (1956), it is stated at pages 438-39:
RCW 65.08.070 [cf. Rem. Rev. Stat., § 10596-2] provides, in part:
"A conveyance of real property ... may be recorded in the office of the auditor of the county where the property is situated. Such a conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser ... in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his heirs, or devisees, of the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded."
The statute provides that the failure of a vendee to record an existing deed makes such a deed void as to a subsequent purchaser in good faith from the same vendor.