Parker v. Slosberg
[…] That portion of the verdict is not at issue here.

Andersen is Slosberg’s son-in-law and the other executor of Slosberg’s estate.

That action was possible because Andersen had obtained a general power of attorney signed by Slosberg about one week before Slosberg’s death.

The defendant set the amount of compensation Parker received at this time on the basis of a conversation he had with Parker following Slosberg’s death.

The parties agreed at oral argument that the “clear and satisfactory” standard of proof is the same as the “clear and convincing” standard.

General Statutes § 52-172 provides in relevant part: “In actions by or against the representatives of deceased persons, and by or against the beneficiaries of any life or accident insurance policy insuring a person who is deceased at the time of the trial, the entries, memoranda and declarations of the deceased, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received as evidence. . . .”