121 F.3d 1006 | 6th Cir. | 1997
[…] The ADA, therefore, does not prohibit use of legitimate actuarial considerations to justify differential treatment of individuals with disabilities in insurance.
As this interpretation is inconsistent with its regulations and the statutory text of Title IV, we decline to adopt it. See Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U.S. 837, 844, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 2782, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984); Municipal Resale Serv. Customers v. Federal Energy Regulatory Comm’n, 43 F.3d 1046, 1053 (6th Cir.1995).
.28 C.F.R. § 36.212 provides, in part:
(a) This part shall not be construed to prohibit or restrict—
(1) An insurer ... from underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks that are based on or not inconsistent with State law; or
*1013 (2) A person or organization covered by this part from establishing, sponsoring, observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that are based on underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks that are based on or not inconsistent with Stale law; or
(3) A person or organization covered by this part from establishing, sponsoring, observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that is not subject to State laws that regulate insurance.
(b) Paragraphs (a)(1),(2), and (3) of this section shall not be used as a subterfuge to evade the purposes of the Act or this part.
.Title IV and its accompanying regulations only require that an insurance policy offered by a place of public accommodation be consistent with state law and not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of the ADA to fall within the safe harbor provision. However, it is the opinion of both the Department of Justice and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission that disparities in insurance policies must be supported by sound actuarial principles.