378 S.E.2d 677 | Ga. | 1989
[…] For the foregoing reasons we conclude that the court in which Parker sought access to the investigatory files erred in concluding that the pending rape charge was a valid reason to prevent access to the files.
6. The appellees also argue that Parker has no right of access to the files prepared in his case because the public interest is not served by disclosure to a private individual, as opposed to a news organization. We disagree. OCGA § 50-18-70 (b) provides that public records "shall be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of this state," and that "those in charge of such records shall not refuse this privilege to any citizen." We thus find no reason to distinguish Parker's (or any other individual citizen's) right of access from news organizations' right of access.
7. For the foregoing reasons this case must be remanded.