378 S.E.2d 677 | Ga. | 1989
[…] Judgment reversed and remanded. All the Justices concur, except Marshall, C. J., and Smith, J., who dissent. MARSHALL, Chief Justice, dissenting.
I respectfully dissent.
In my opinion, the Open Records Act, OCGA § 50-18-70 to § 50-18-75, has no application to this case.
1. Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (83 SC 1194, 10 LE2d 215) (1963), provides a method by which the appellant could obtain any exculpatory material to aid him in his petition for habeas corpus.
2. I cannot agree with the majority's conclusion in its interpretation of § 50-18-72 (a) (4) and Napper v. Ga. Television Co., 257 Ga. 156 (356 SE2d 640) (1987). The Code section in part provides that a prosecution "shall no longer be deemed to be pending when all direct litigation involving said investigation and prosecution has become final *200 or otherwise terminated." (Emphasis supplied.) As long as the state is free to retry Parker for rape, the investigation and prosecution cannot, by any interpretation, be "final or otherwise terminated."
I am authorized to state that Justice Smith joins in this dissent.
NOTES