675 S.E.2d 109 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] Plaintiff claims that defendant acted outside the scope of his authority when he pulled her van over and therefore he abandoned the cloak of qualified immunity and may be sued in his individual capacity.

IV. Scope of Defendant's Duties

The crux of this case is whether defendant had the authority to stop plaintiff and conduct the field sobriety tests. If defendant was within his statutory authority, then he is entitled to qualified immunity, a bar to plaintiff's claim, and was therefore entitled to summary judgment.

Defendant's law enforcement powers are found in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 113-136 (2007), which states in pertinent part:

(a) Inspectors and protectors are granted the powers of peace officers anywhere in this State, and beyond its boundaries to the extent provided by law, in enforcing all matters within their respective subject-matter jurisdiction as set out in this section.
. . . .