675 S.E.2d 109 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] Probable cause must then exist to arrest without a warrant for DWI. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-401(b).

Because we find that § 15A-401(b)(1) grants law enforcement the power to arrest for crimes committed in the officer's presence, as in the case sub judice, we need not address the applicability of § 15A-401(b)(2)(c), which grants authority for an officer to arrest without a warrant if a person, out of the officer's presence, has violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20-138.1 (2007), which criminalizes impaired driving.

We acknowledge that § 113-136(d) only authorizes an officer to arrest if one of the enumerated offenses has occurred. We find that driving while impaired constitutes "a threat to public peace and order which would tend to subvert the authority of the State if ignored." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 113-136(d). Driving while impaired clearly is a threat to public peace as there is a high risk of a single or multiple vehicular accidents on our public roadways. See Bullins v.