675 S.E.2d 109 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] . . . .
(l) Nothing in this section authorizes searches within the curtilage of a dwelling or of the living quarters of a vessel in contravention of constitutional prohibitions against unreasonable searches and seizures.

Defendant claims that his authority to stop an individual he believes is intoxicated lies under § 113-136(d), the relevant text being-"[i]nspectors and protectors are additionally authorized to arrest without warrant under the terms of G.S. 15A-401(b) for . . . offenses evincing a flouting of their authority as enforcement officers or constituting a threat to public peace and order which would tend to subvert the authority of the State if ignored." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 113-136(d) (emphasis added). This statute points to the terms of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-401(b) (2007), which states in pertinent part:

(b) Arrest by Officer Without a Warrant. —