Parker v. Fireman's Ins. Co. of Newark, NJ
[…] In denying Merit's motion, the circuit court, among other things, found Merit's activities in the original action amounted to a "transacting of business in [South Carolina]" and that Section 36-2-803(1)(a) allowed it to exercise jurisdiction over Merit. Merit appeals only this finding.

We affirm, but for a somewhat different reason than that given by the circuit court. See Rule 4, Section 8, Rules of *169 Practice in the Supreme Court of South Carolina ("[T]his Court reserves the right to sustain any ruling, order or judgment upon any grounds appearing in the record.").

1, 2 Section 36-2-803 provides, in part:

(1) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent as to a cause of action arising from the person's (a) transacting any business in this State:
* * * * *
(f) contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this State at the time of contracting; or
(g) entry into a contract to be performed in whole or in part by either party in this State ...
(2) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him,....