Parker v. Durham
[…] OCGA § 44-8-5 (a). Appellants offered some evidence to show that the Hughes Old River is navigable within the meaning of this code section. "The rights of the owner of lands which are adjacent to navigable streams extend to the low-water mark in the bed of the stream." OCGA § 44-8-5 (b). Appellants argue under this authority that if the Hughes Old River is navigable, Durham owns only to the low water mark of the Hughes Old River, and they may *141 enter the Hughes Old River by way of the Altamaha to fish. OCGA § 44-8-2 provides that "[t]he beds of nonnavigable streams belong to the owner of the adjacent land." Under this authority, if the Hughes Old River is nonnavigable, Durham owns the bed underlying the entire body of water.

The trial court did not make a determination as to the navigability of the Hughes Old River.