Parker v. Durham
[…] Appellants offered evidence tending to contradict this. It is undisputed that appellee Durham owns all land bordering the Hughes Old River. Appellants maintain there is an issue of fact as to whether the Hughes Old River is navigable, and therefore summary judgment was improperly granted.

A "navigable stream" is defined as "a stream which is capable of transporting boats loaded with freight in the regular course of business either for the whole or a part of the year. The mere rafting of timber or the transporting of wood in small boats shall not make a stream navigable." OCGA § 44-8-5 (a). Appellants offered some evidence to show that the Hughes Old River is navigable within the meaning of this code section. "The rights of the owner of lands which are adjacent to navigable streams extend to the low-water mark in the bed of the stream." OCGA § 44-8-5 (b). Appellants argue under this authority that if the Hughes Old River is navigable, Durham owns only to the low water mark of the Hughes Old River, and they may *141 enter the Hughes Old River by way of the Altamaha to fish.