Parker v. Brown
[…] Turning to this case, it is undisputed that the appellant is a veteran, that he received medical treatment from someone other than VA, and that such treatment was rendered for payment. Therefore, the first, third, and fourth threshold requirements have been satisfied. As to whether the appellant is entitled to hospital care or medical services under Chapter 17 (the second threshold requirement), 38 U.S.C. § 1710(a)(1)(A) provides that “the Secretary shall furnish hospital care ... which the Secretary determines is needed ... to any veteran for a service-connected disability.” Further, section 1712(a)(1)(A) provides that “the Secretary shall furnish on an ambulatory or outpatient basis such medical services as the Secretary determines are needed ... to any veteran for a service-connected disability.” As the Secretary has not disputed that the appellant sought needed treatment for a service-connected disability, I would conclude that the second threshold requirement has been satisfied. Thus, all four threshold requirements have been satisfied.