Parker v. Brown
[…] In this connection, having examined the record, we are satisfied that there is a plausible basis for the findings of the BYA and that adequate reasons or bases were given for that decision. We affirm.

B. Reimbursement for nonemergency medical expenses

This is a case of first impression as to what constitutes a well-grounded claim for payment or reimbursement of medical expenses under 38 U.S.C. § 1728(a), which provides:

(a) The Secretary may, under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, reimburse veterans entitled to hospital care or medical services under this chapter for the reasonable value of such care or services ..., for which such veterans have made payment, from sources other than the Department where—
(1) such care or services were rendered in a medical emergency of such nature that delay would have been hazardous to life or health;
(2) such care or services were rendered to a veteran in need thereof (A) for an adjudicated service-connected disability ...; and
(3) Department or other Federal facilities were not feasibly available, and an attempt to use them beforehand would not have been reasonable, sound, wise, or practical.

In a claim for reimbursement for emergency care, as in any other claim, it is necessary for the claimant to submit a “well-grounded claim,” i.e., one that is plausible, meritorious on its own or capable of substantiation. It must be a claim that is “possible,” Murphy v.