Parker v. Abernathy
[…] The habeas court's conclusion was predicated entirely upon its interpretation of the statutory requirements of OCGA § 17-7-131. OCGA § 9-14-42 (a) formerly provided that a substantial denial of a federal or state constitutional right, or of a right under the laws of this state, could be raised pursuant to our state habeas corpus act. See McDuffie v. Jones, 248 Ga. 544 (1) (283 SE2d 601) (1981). This Code section was amended by Ga. L. 1982, p. 786, § 3, which deleted the provision for raising denials of rights under the laws of this state. OCGA § 9-14-42 (a) now reads, "[a]ny person imprisoned by virtue of a sentence imposed by a state court of record who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the Constitution of the United States or of this state may institute a proceeding under [OCGA Chapter 9-14, Article 2]."