Park View Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Rich-Morrow Realty Co. (In Re Rich-Morrow Realty Co.)
[…] Section 727, however, does play a role in Chapter 11 cases by virtue of 11 U.S.C. § 1141 which deals with the effects of the confirmation of a plan of reorganization. Section 1141(d)(1)(A) provides that upon the confirmation of a plan of reorganization, the debtor receives a discharge from any debt that arose before the date of confirmation.

There are two exceptions to the broad discharge in Chapter 11 cases. The first exception provided in Section 1141(d)(2) is not applicable to the present case in that it concerns individual debtors and Section 523.

The second exception, which Park View relies on, is in Section 1141(d)(3) which states:

The confirmation of a plan does not discharge a debtor if—
(A) the plan provides for the liquidation of all or substantially all of the property of the estate;
(B) the debtor does not engage in business after consummation of the plan; and
(C) the debtor would be denied a discharge under section 727(a) of this title if the case were a case under chapter 7 of this title.

As the legislative history to Section 1141(d) states:

Paragraph (3) specifies that the debtor is not discharged by the confirmation of a plan if the plan is a liquidating plan and if the debtor would be denied discharge in a liquidation case under Section 727. Specifically, if all or substantially all of the distribution under the plan is of all or substantially all of the property of the estate or the proceeds of it, if the business, if any, of the debtor does not continue, and if the debtor would be denied a discharge under section 727 (such as if the debtor were not an individual or if he had committed an act that would lead to denial of discharge), then the Chapter 11 discharge is not granted.

House Rep. No. 95-595, 95th Cong. 1st Sess. 418-19 (1977), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, pp. 5787, 6374, 6375.