Park v. Ross Edwards, Inc.
[…] Nasi, 50 Wash. 2d 87, 91, 309 P.2d 380 (1957)). This claim is without merit as the court found that there was no mutual intention by the parties to contract.

[3] Second, Park claims that quantum meruit should be applied on the basis of a contract implied in law, i.e., a quasi-contract. Recovery in quasi-contract is based on the prevention of unjust enrichment. Eaton, at 680. This claim is also without merit as the court specifically concluded that to the extent Smith and Braun were enriched, they were not unjustly enriched.

Smith and Braun ask for attorney's fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.330, as interpreted by Herzog Aluminum, Inc. v. General Am. Window Corp., 39 Wash. App. 188, 692 P.2d 867 (1984). RCW 4.84.330 provides in pertinent part:

In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.