107 Misc. 2d 318 | N.Y. App. Term. | 1980
[…] Landlord characterized its position as to the propriety of employing a holdover proceeding to oust the “permanent tenant” for nonpayment of rent as a “simple one”. According to the landlord, when tenant’s three-year lease expired on July 1, 1978 he continued in possession as a “month-to-month permanent tenant.” Landlord’s claim that the tenant was a month-to-month tenant was premised on section 232-c of the Real Property Law, which states: “Where a tenant whose term is longer than one month holds over after the expiration of such term *** if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term, then *** the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month”. The landlord contends that under the above section its acceptance of rent after expiration of tenant’s three-year lease created a month-to-month tenancy.