| N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | Jan 2, 2001
[…] It is noted that defendant pleaded the issue of an invalid assumed name as an affirmative defense.

Jamil Abraham filed a business certificate under the name “Park Health Center” with the Queens County Clerk on June 1, 1979. On June 14, 1979, he formed a professional corporation known as Jamil M. Abraham, P. C. The professional corporation, unlike Abraham personally, is regulated by article 15 of the Business Corporation Law, as well as all of the other applicable provisions of the Business Corporation Law (see, Business Corporation Law § 1513). Among the relevant provisions of the Business Corporation Law to which professional corporations are bound is section 202 (b), which states “[n]o corporation shall do business in New York state under any name, other than that appearing in its certificate of incorporation, without compliance with the filing provisions of section one hundred thirty of the general business law governing the conduct of business under an assumed name.”

Section 130 (1) (b) of the General Business Law requires a corporation to file a certificate of assumed name with the Secretary of State, which must include its principal place of business.