Park East Apartments, Inc. v. 233 East 86th Street Corp.
[…] While the circuit is correct that "a lease, in substance, may be nothing more than a contract of operation” (815 F2d, at 198, supra), the court should reserve for subsequent consideration the question of interpretation presented by such a document. A lease of commercial store space does not present the issue.

In short, the Federal court concluded that the Act applied to leases by the cooperative based on a flawed analysis of the question. The decision will not be followed.

Property Serving the Unit-Owners

Section 3607 (a) (1) permits the termination of "contracts” for the "operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium or cooperative association in a conversion project, or of property serving the condominium or cooperative unit owners in such project”. It is contended by petitioner here that the lease at issue involves "property serving” the project.

The term '.'property serving” the project is not defined in the Act. Therefore, the court should give the words their plain meaning: providing services to the project.