Park East Apartments, Inc. v. 233 East 86th Street Corp.
[…] The professed purpose of the section as reported by the conference committee was to attempt to overcome the constitutional inability of Florida to permit termination of leases entered before its regulatory statute was effective (HR Conf Rep No. 96-1420, 96 Cong, 2d Sess, 168-172, reprinted in 1980 US Code Cong & Admin News 3617, 3713-3717; see, remarks of Rep Ashley, Chair of House Subcomm, 126 Cong Rec 28443 et seq. [daily ed, Sept. 30, 1980]; remarks of Sen Williams, 126 Cong Rec 28173 et seq. [daily ed, Sept. 30, 1980]).

- Section 3608’s carefully drawn limitations do not appear in section 3607. Section 3607 (a) permits the unit owners to terminate, without court order,

"[a]ny contract or portion thereof which is entered into after the effective date of this title [* * * October 8, 1980], and which—

"(1) provides for operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium or cooperative association in a conversion project, or of property serving the condominium or cooperative unit owners in such project”.