Park East Apartments, Inc. v. 233 East 86th Street Corp.
[…] The Act was patterned in large part on Florida’s statute applicable to cooperative and condominiums. Section 3607 is nearly identical to Florida Statutes Annotated § 719.302 (1). The only difference is that Florida specifically precluded self-dealing in "[a]ny grant or reservation made by a cooperative document, lease, or other document, and any contract’’. Thus, presumably, Congress made a conscious choice to exclude "leases” from the coverage of section 3607.