60 Mass. App. Ct. 173 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Without the revenue earned from the city’s
Analysis. Park Drive asserted in its complaint that once the Lentz brothers were cleared of criminal charges, Colannino’s refusal to restore Park Drive to the city’s tow list constituted a breach of contract and an unfair and deceptive act under G. L. c. 93A, § 11. Two judges of the Superior Court disagreed, and with a bow to G. L. c. 43, § 29, they separately ruled in the defendants’ favor on the defendants’ motions for summary judgment and dismissed Park Drive’s complaint in its entirety.
The portion of G. L. c. 43, § 29, as amended through St. 1989, c. 687, § 18, on which the city especially relies is the first sentence of the initial paragraph, which provides: “All contracts made by any department, board, or commission where the amount involved is five thousand dollars or more shall be in writing, and no such contract shall be deemed to have been made or executed until the approval of the mayor. . . and also of the officer or the head of the department. . . making the contract is affixed thereto.” Park Drive argues that the sweep of that sentence, however, is cast in doubt because § 29 applies only to municipal contracts that involve an expenditure of municipal funds.