Park District City of Fargo v. City of Fargo
[…] Nelson v. Westland Oil Co., 8 Cir., 181 F.2d 371; Embassy Dairy v. Camalier, 93 U.S.App.D.C. 364, 211 F.2d 41; Odell v. Humble Oil & Refining Co., 10 Cir., 201 F.2d 123. Section 40-39-07 NDCC (40-3907 NDRC 1943) provides:

"* * * After hearing the testimony and evidence or on the report of the committee favoring the granting of the petition, the governing body, by a resolution passed by a two-thirds vote of all its members, may declare the public grounds, streets, alleys, or highways described in the petition vacated upon terms and conditions as it shall deem just and reasonable."

Section 40-39-08 NDCC (Sec. 40-3908 NDRC 1943) provides:

"Before the resolution declaring the vacation of a public ground, street, or alley shall go into effect, it shall be published as in the case of ordinances. * * *"

*831 The statutes thus make it clear that the governing body of a city has a right to resolve the vacation of a street upon condition and that the resolution does not go into effect until the condition has been met and the resolution published.