Parise v. Board of Canvassers & Registration
[…] The pertinent language of §17-14-2 as amended is, “No person shall be eligible * * * to be a candidate or be eligible to be voted for or * * * elected in a party primary, unless such person shall * * * at the time of the holding of said primary, be a qualified voter eligible to vote at the primary of said political party.” The pertinent language of §17-15-24 as amended is, “No person shall be entitled to vote in the primary election of any political party who * * * has been within twelve (12) calendar months a candidate on final nomination papers.”