Parise v. Board of Canvassers & Registration
[…] The record also contains a travel of the efforts made by petitioners to have the candidacies of the contestants for the office of Democratic fourth ward committee declared void by reason of their nominations as Independent candi*496dates in accordance with the provisions of G. L. 1956, § § 17-14-2 and 17-15-24, as amended.

The pertinent language of §17-14-2 as amended is, “No person shall be eligible * * * to be a candidate or be eligible to be voted for or * * * elected in a party primary, unless such person shall * * * at the time of the holding of said primary, be a qualified voter eligible to vote at the primary of said political party.”