Paris v. Whalen
[…] The Sentencing Reform Act becomes effective on November 1, 1987, § 235(a)(1)(B)(ii) of Pub.L. 98-473 (1984), as amended by Pub.L. 99-217 (1985).

The Magistrate agreed that Paris would be within the jurisdiction of the Parole Commission on the day before five years after the effective date of the Act. He determined that “jurisdiction” has the same meaning in § 235(b)(3) as in 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b). 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b) provides in relevant part that "... jurisdiction of the Commission over the parolee shall terminate no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced_” Having concluded that Paris would be within the “jurisdiction” of the Commission until April 18, 1995, twelve years after the start of his twelve-year sentence, the Magistrate found that the Commission’s decision to continue Paris beyond his applicable guideline range violated § 235(b)(3) and