No. 92-1364 | Vet. App. | Dec 10, 1993
[…] On October 22, 1992, the BVA denied the appellant’s claim for payment of unauthorized medical expenses incurred in September 1990 and his claim for payment under the HISA program for the cost of installing a home wheelchair ramp.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Payment of Unauthorized Medical Expenses

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1728 (West 1991) and its corresponding regulation, 38 *77C.F.R. § 17.80 (1993), the appellant would be entitled to reimbursement for the medical expenses he incurred at St. Patrick Hospital from September 20 through September 24, 1990, if he satisfied three criteria. Section 1728(a) states:

The Secretary may, under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, reimburse veterans entitled to hospital care or medical services under this chapter for the reasonable value of such care or services ... for which such veterans have made payment, from sources other than the Department where—
(1) such care or services were rendered in a medical emergency of such nature that delay would have been hazardous to life or health;
(2) such care or services were rendered to a veteran in need thereof (A) for an adjudicated service-connected disability, (B) for a non-serviee-eonnected disability associated with and held to be aggravating a service-connected disability, (C) for any disability of a veteran who has a total disability permanent in nature from a service-connected disability ...; and
(3) Department or other Federal facilities were not feasibly available, and an attempt to use them beforehand would not have been reasonable, sound, wise, or practical.

The Board found only the second requirement to be met — that the unauthorized medical services involved treatment of the appellant’s service-connected cardiovascular disease. However, the Board, in its decision, completely ignored the March 25,1991, letter from Dr.