No. 92-1364 | Vet. App. | Dec 10, 1993
[…] Gabster in support of the appellant’s claim, nor a statement of the reasons or bases for the implicit rejection of this evidence. See Gilbert, 1 Vet. App. 49" court="Vet. App." date_filed="1990-10-12" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/gilbert-v-derwinski-6608363?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6608363">1 Vet.App. at 59. Therefore, a remand is necessary so that the Board can provide an adequate statement of its reasons or bases should it once again discount the medical opinion of Dr. Gabster.

B. Payment under the HISA Program

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 1717(a)(1) (West 1991 & West Supp.1993), “[a]s part of medical services furnished to a veteran ... the Secretary may furnish such home health services as the Secretary finds to be necessary or appropriate for the effective and economical treatment of the veteran’s disability” (emphasis added). Further, the corresponding regulation to this statute provides that: