Parham v. Municipal Court, City of Sioux Falls
[…] Accordingly, a Writ of Prohibition shall issue by this Court as prayed for by petitioner.

WINANS and DOYLE, JJ., concur.

BIEGELMEIER and WOLLMAN, JJ., concur in part and dissent in part.

BIEGELMEIER, Judge (concurring in part and dissenting in part).

*506 I.

With reference to the propriety of the issuance of a writ of prohibition by the circuit court it appears to me Judge Burns was correct in denying it. SDCL 16-6-15, the statute that gives power to circuit courts, provides:

"The circuit court has the power to issue writs of habeas corpus, mandamus, quo warranto, certiorari, and all other writs necessary to carry into effect its judgments, decrees, and orders (none is here involved), and to give to it a general control over inferior courts, officers, boards, tribunals, corporations, and persons." (emphasis supplied)

Appeals from municipal courts may only be taken directly to the Supreme Court. The

"procedure * * * shall be the same as the procedure for taking appeals from the circuit court to the Supreme Court." SDCL 15-32-36.