Parham v. Lanier Collection Agency & Service, Inc.
[…] This court granted appellant’s applications to appeal this issue.

1. The legislature’s use of the phrase “aggregate disposable earnings” in OCGA § 18-4-20 (d) must be viewed within the context of the entire Code section 18-4-20. “[I]n construing the statute so as to give effect to the legislative intent a mere segment of the statute should not be lifted out of context and construed without consideration of all the other parts of the statute. [Cit.]” City of Jesup v. Bennett, 226 Ga. 606, 609 (176 SE2d 81) (1970). With this rule of construction in mind, we note that OCGA § 18-4-20 (b) states that “[a]ll debts owed by the garnishee to the defendant at the time of service of the summons of garnishment upon the garnishee and all debts accruing from the garnishee to the defendant. . . shall be subject to process of garnishment.” (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 18-4-20 (c) states that “ [a)ll property, money or effects of the defendant in the possession or control of the garnishee at the time of the service of the summons of garnishment upon the garnishee or coming into the possession or control of the garnishee . . . shall be subject to process of garnishment . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) Clearly, it was the legislature’s intent to allow a garnishor to obtain a garnishment lien only on the property over which the garnishee exercised dominion or control.