01-01-00473-CR | Tex. App. | Sep 13, 2002
[…] The State argues that this point has been waived because appellant did not object to the trial court's order to cumulate the sentences. However, in LaPorte v. State, the court of criminal appeals held that "an improper cumulation order is, in essence, a void sentence, and such error cannot be waived." 840 S.W.2d 412" court="Tex. Crim. App." date_filed="1992-06-10" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/laporte-v-state-1659263?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1659263">840 S.W.2d 412, 415 (Tex.Crim.App.1992). Thus, we will review this point of error.

Penal Code section 3.03 provides:

(a) When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except *831 as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently.
(b) If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of:
(2) an offense;
(A) under Section 21.11[1] ... 22.021[2] committed against a victim younger than 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense...

Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 3.03(a), (b)(2)(A) (Vernon Supp.2002).

Appellant's argument appears to be one of first impression in Texas. In interpreting a criminal statute, we seek to find the intent of the Legislature by focusing on the literal text of the statute in question. Boykin v.