01-01-00473-CR | Tex. App. | Sep 13, 2002
[…] We overrule appellant's third point of error.

The discussion of the remaining points of error does not meet the criteria for publication, Tex.R.App. P. 47, and is thus ordered not published.

The judgment is affirmed.

Conclusion

We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

NOTES

[*] The Honorable Frank C. Price, former Justice, Court of Appeals, First District of Texas at Houston, participating by assignment.

[1] Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 21.11 (Indecency With a Child).

[2] Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault).

[3] Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 15.01(d) (Vernon 1994) ("An offense under this section is one category lower than the offense attempted, and if the offense attempted is a state jail felony, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor."). This statute defines the "degree" of the offense, upon which punishment is based, not the conduct defined as criminal by the Legislature.