648 F.2d 1330 | Ct. Cl. | 1981
[…] The letter continued: "Since I took over 1% years ago as Chief, Professional Services, I usually leave late in the evening because of paper work to be done which I do not mind. However, since Colonel Harris took over the command, he expects me to do all the work and it is alright with him if my subordinates and other members of the staff does [sic] not because he keeps on telling me that I am a Chief and not an indian [sic].”
Pardo stated: "I believe that there is an element of prejudice against me by my present commander by giving me such a hard time.”
Article 138, UCMJ (10 U.S.C. §938 (1976)) states:
Any member of the armed forces who believes himself wronged by his commanding officer, and who, upon due application to that commanding officer, is refused redress, may complain to any superior commissioned officer, who shall forward the complaint to the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction over the officer against whom it is made. The officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction shall examine into the complaint and take proper measures for redressing the wrong complained of; and he shall, as soon as possible, send to the Secretary concerned a true statement of that complaint with the proceedings had thereon.
COL. Harris made the following written comment:
Pardo abused his discretion of authority by taking excess absence without*381 compensating the other surgeon.. . . Except at the rater’s specific direction he would not even make ward rounds with his colleague.