89 A.D.2d 294 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1982
[…] Pardee’s gains on the investment of the bank’s contributions are not taxable under the first category. As the commission correctly found, apart from his employment at the bank, Pardee never engaged in any other trade, business, profession or occupation in New York State. Under the commission’s regulations, the income and gains derived from the bank’s contributions may then be included
Equally inapplicable is the statutory inclusion of income from intangible personal property (Tax Law, § 632,- subd [b], par [2]). This is expressly limited to instances where the property is “employed in a business, trade, profession, or occupation carried on in this state” (Tax Law, § 632, subd [b], par [2]). Moreover, the property referred to must be the taxpayer’s and not his employer’s (Matter of Linsley v Gallman, 38 AD2d 367, 369, affd 33 NY2d 863).