Pardee v. Salt Lake County
[…] Ordinarly this is true, but, in view of the situation here, this contention is untenable bé-cause the limitations found in section 492, supra, are taken from section 3 of article 14 of the Constitution of this state, *496and, tbs limitations and prohibitions being in positive and unambiguous terms, no county can add to its liability, except in the manner there prescribed, anything to- the contrary in any section of any statute notwithstanding. Section 18 of article 11 of the Constitution of California, as far as material here, provides: “No county, city . . . shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose, exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year without the assent,” etc. The Supreme Court of California has at different times had occasion to construe and apply the constitutional provision aforesaid. The last time that court had the matter under consideration was in the case entitled Buck v.