Pardee v. Salt Lake County
[…] From appellant’s own statement it is thus at once made apparent that he does not claim that there is either an express contract or an express provision of law under which the county is made liable in this case. It is, however, strenuously contended by appellant that the county is liable under an implied agreement. This implied agreement, it is contended, arises out of some or all of the following constitutional and statutory provisions, namelySection 12 of article 1 of the Constitution of this state, among other things, provides that “in criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person and by counsel.” Section 22 of the same article reads: “Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” And section 7 of said article provides: “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty or prop*486erty without due process of law.” Comp.