Parberry Equipment Repairs, Inc. v. James
[…] Reconsideration denied June 9, 1983.

Review granted by Supreme Court August 12, 1983.

RCW 46.04.670 states:

"'Vehicle' includes every device capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any persons or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, excepting devices moved by human or animal power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks, except that mopeds shall be considered vehicles or motor vehicles for the purposes of chapter 46.12 RCW, but not for the purposes of chapter 46.70 RCW."

RCW 46.04.320 states:

"'Motor vehicle' shall mean every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails."