160 P.3d 307 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] See Pegasus Helicopters, Inc. v. United Technologies Corp., 35 F.3d 507 (10th Cir.1994).
VII. Expert Witness Fees and Costs
Because the issue raised in Paratransit's cross-appeal may arise on remand, we address it. Paratransit contends that, pursuant to § 13-17-202(1)(a)(I), C.R.S.2006, the trial court erred in denying any costs related to its expert because (1) it was the prevailing *321 party; and (2) it recovered more than its settlement offer. We agree.
The prevailing plaintiff is entitled to recover costs against the defendant. § 13-16-104, C.R.S.2006.
In addition, § 13-17-202(1)(a) provides:
(I) If the plaintiff serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the defendant, and the plaintiff recovers a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the plaintiff shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the defendant.
(II) If the defendant serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff does not recover a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the defendant shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the plaintiff.
Nevertheless, "the trial court [has] discretion over the amount of costs to be awarded and may disallow certain requested costs as unreasonable so long as the court includes in the record its reasons for doing so." Bennett v. Hickman, 992 P.2d 670, 673 (Colo.App.1999).