200 Conn. 51 | Conn. | 1986
[…] 200 Conn. 51 | Conn. | 1986
The principal issue raised on this appeal is whether, under the specific terms of a collective bargaining agreement between the state and an employee union, General Statutes § 52-410
The state’s first claim is that the plaintiff is not a “party” to the collective bargaining agreement and, as a result, has no standing under General Statutes § 52-410 to compel arbitration. Section 52-410 (a) provides that: “A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court ... for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement.” (Emphasis added.) The issue before us then is a narrow one, namely,
General Statutes § 52-410 was enacted in 1929 as part of legislation designed to make arbitration a workable alternative to judicial settlement of disputes.