678 A.2d 440 | R.I. | 1996
[…] The receiver contends here that because no official record of the account existed on the computer records at Heritage, as there was with Caliri’s other, on-line, accounts at Heritage, Caliri should have been put on notice that his challenged off-line account was not being handled or managed according to Heritage’s usual banking business practices. The receiver argues, further, that because the off-line account was not maintained according to the usual banking business practices of Heritage, it did not qualify as a “deposit” for the purposes of § 42-116-12,
Section 42-116-12 obligates the receiver to pay all deposit liabilities of eligible institutions, including Heritage’s deposit liabilities. Section 42-116-3(h) defines “deposit liabilities” as “liabilities of an eligible institution in respect of time, savings, demand or other deposits of the institution, including without limitation certificates of deposit, individual retirement accounts, escrow and fiduciary accounts, and unpaid cashiers checks issued to depositors or issued to or for depositors in the course of a withdrawal from an account at the institution.” There is nothing in those provisions of the General Laws that establishes any specific requirements that must first be met before a placement of money in a bank is considered to be a deposit liability requiring payment by the receiver, pursuant to § 42-116-12.