45 Conn. App. 577 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] The passenger, Maria Paquette, was the registered owner of the vehicle. Although the police officer did not personally observe the accident or the plaintiff operating the vehicle, two witnesses informed him that the plaintiff was operating the vehicle at the time of the accident. The plaintiff later admitted to the officer that he was operating the vehicle.
The plaintiff was unable to perform successfully the horizontal gaze nystagmus, the walk-turn and the finger to nose tests. He refused to perform the one-leg stand test.
General Statutes § 14-227b (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given his consent to a chemical analysis of his blood, breath or urine . . . .”
The A-44 report form is a form approved by the department of motor vehicles for processing individuals arrested for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.
General Statutes § 14-227b (f) provides in relevant part: “The hearing shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drag or both or while his ability to operate such motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of intoxicating liquor; (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to such test or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis indicated that the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per
General Statutes § 14-227b (c) provides in relevant part: “The police officer shall prepare a written report of the incident. . . on a form approved by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall be subscribed and sworn to under penalty or false statement ... by the arresting officer. . . .”