440 Mass. 121 | Mass. | 2003
[…] (a) Substantive due process. “So-called ‘substantive due
General Laws c. 276, § 58, sets forth the conditions both for a defendant’s initial release on bail pending adjudication of the charges against him, and for the possible revocation of bail if he is charged with committing a subsequent offense during the period of his release. The first paragraph of § 58 provides, in relevant part:
“A justice or a clerk or assistant clerk of the district court ... in accordance with the applicable provisions of section fifty-seven, shall, when a person is held under arrest or committed either with or without a warrant for an offense other than an offense punishable by death . . . hold a hearing in which the defendant and his counsel, if any, may participate and inquire into the case and shall admit such person to bail on his personal recognizance without surety unless said justice, clerk or assistant clerk . . .*126 determines, in the exercise of his discretion, that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person before the court.”
The preferred result under G. L. c. 276, § 58, is release on personal recognizance. See Commonwealth v. Dodge, 428 Mass. 860, 865 (1999), and cases cited.