278 Mass. 172 | Mass. | 1932
[…] It may distribute the functions of municipal government among several officers and boards and from time to time may revoke, or alter, or modify the duties thus reposed and grant them to other and newly established instrumentalities as in its judgment the public welfare may require. Embraced within this broad prerogative would be the transfer
In the Paquette case, the point is raised that the vote to reduce the salary • of the plaintiff was invalid because of failure to comply with the provision of G. L. c. 71, § 43, to the effect that the salary of no teacher serving at discretion shall be reduced without his consent “except by a general salary revision affecting equally all teachers of the same salary grade.” The pertinent facts in this connection are that there were employed by the defendant several other teachers receiving the same annual salary as this plaintiff, whose salaries were not reduced.