Pappas v. Holloway
[…] The court also held the work-product doctrine did not protect materials prepared in the course of the brucellosis litigation since that litigation had already terminated.

The Court of Appeals denied review of the trial court's ruling. We granted review and affirm, although in part for reasons other than those set forth by the trial court.

We turn first to the issue raised by the attorney-client privilege. RCW 5.60.060(2) provides the rule in Washington:

An attorney or counselor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as to any communication made by *203 the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon in the course of professional employment.

This same privilege afforded the attorney is also extended to the client under the common law rule. State v. Emmanuel, 42 Wash. 2d 799, 815, 259 P.2d 845 (1953) (citing State v. Ingels, 4 Wash. 2d 676, 104 P.2d 944, cert. denied, 311 U.S. 708 (1940)).