Pappano v. Shop Rite of Pennington, Inc.
[…] N.J. S.A. 34:15-8.

Persons who suffer work injury before age eighteen have special benefits under N.J.S.A. 34:15-10. Among them is the right to make or alter the election of remedy after injury. National Grange Mutual Ins. Co. v. Schneider, 162 N.J. Super. 221, 231 (Law Div.1978). N.J.S.A. 34:15-10 provides:

Nothing in this chapter contained shall deprive an infant under the age of 18 years of the right or rights now existing to recover damages in a common law or other appropriate action or proceeding for injuries received by reason of the negligence of his or her master.

In this case, plaintiffs injury occurred just before his eighteenth birthday. He received statutory benefits both before and after his birthday.