Papernik v. Commonwealth
[…] However, the Board did not agree.

The Board reviewed the litigation history of this case and found that the deposition copy was not reasonably essential.3 We cannot substitute our judgment for that of the Board on that question of reasonableness. We therefore affirm the Board.

Order,

And Now, this 18th day of April, 1979, the decision of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board at Docket No. A-72617 is affirmed.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, added by Section 3 of tbe Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, as amended, 77 P.S. §996. The pertinent portion of the provision reads:

In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe or his dependent, as the ease may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings. . . .

Here the referee awarded compensation, and ordered reimbursement for costs of the deposition of claimant’s physician presented into evidence but refused reimbursement for the cost of claimant’s own copy of the deposition of the employer’s physician.