Papasidero v. Murphy
[…] A hearing was had on May 25, 1970 and June 15, 1970; and by determination dated August 3, 1970 respondents found that the charge was fully sustained by the evidence and that petitioner’s discharge in April, 1963 was fully justified. Respondents further stated they had carefully considered “ other alternatives ” (see Matter of Papasidero v. Fasano, supra, p. 443) but rejected them. At the time of petitioner’s removal on April 15, 1963 the Civil Service Law (§ 75, subd. 4) provided that “no removal or disciplinary proceeding shall be commenced more than three years after the occurrence of the alleged incompetency or misconduct complained of and described in the charges” (see L. 1962, ch. 645).