Paparo v. State
[…] Paparo v. State

15 Misc. 2d 381 | New York Court of Claims | 1959

Charles T. Major, J.

This motion was made by claimants under section 19 of the Court of Claims Act, which reads, in part, as follows: “ 4. Where an award is made for the appropriation by the state of real property or any interest therein or for damages to real property caused by the state, interest thereon, if any, shall be suspended by the clerk of the court in and by the judgment from the expiration of thirty days after notification in writing by the attorney-general to the claimant or his attorney that the attorney-general is ready and willing to approve title to the property covered by the award upon the presentation to him of proper proofs, instruments and vouchers, to the date of such presentation, unless otherwise ordered by the court or a judge thereof on an application by the claimant or his attorney, made prior to the entry of judgment and on notice to the attorney-general, showing a satisfactory reason why interest should not be suspended.”