Papa v. Computacenter United States Inc.
[…] CC and DB have not made a sufficient showing that Papa’s whistleblower retaliation claim cannot proceed against Senatore.

The whistleblower retaliation claim is brought under NYLL § 740, which prohibits an “employer” from retaliating against any employee who

discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of law, rule or regulation or that the employee reasonably believes poses a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety[.] NYLL § 740(2)(a). The NYLL broadly defines an “employer” as “any person, firm, partnership, institution, corporation, or association that employs one or more employees.” Id.

§ 740(1)(b). In determining whether an individual is an employer for purposes of the NYLL , courts apply an “economic reality” test. See Senal v. Lynch, 190 N.Y.S.3d 352, 354 (1st Dep’t 2023). Under that test,