145 Misc. 2d 259 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1989
[…] Plaintiff cites other statutes which require filing of proofs of service within specified periods of time and for which failures to timely file have been excused. Plaintiff argues, inter alla, that no one will be prejudiced by a late filing, that the purpose of the statute was served here by prompt service of the notice, and that untimely filing is a procedural irregularity which the court is authorized to correct or excuse under CPLR 2001 and 2004.

In pertinent part, sections 11 and 11-b of the Lien Law state: "Failure to file proof of such a service with the county clerk within thirty-five days after the notice of lien is filed shall terminate the notice as a lien.” This provision, and a requirement that the notice of lien be served upon the owner or contracting party within 30 days of filing, were added to the statutes by Laws of 1988 (ch 105), with an effective date of June 3, 1988. Previously, service of the notice was not required and the failure to