209 A.D. 716 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1924
[…] There is an affidavit by a clergyman that he officiated at the funeral of some person not named. There is an unverified statement by a physician stating that the employee is dead and that his death was the result of traumatic pneumonia. There is an affidavit by an undertaker that he buried the deceased. But none of these documents are legal evidence nor does it appear that they were received in evidence at any hearing at which the appellants were represented. Subdivision 5 of section 21, added after the accident by chapter 568 of the Laws of 1923, provides “ that the contents of verified medical and surgical reports introduced in evidence by claimants for compensation shall constitute prima facie evidence of fact as to the matter contained therein.” As above stated, the report of the physician is not verified and the statements of the Consul-General, brother, clergyman and undertaker whether verified or unverified are not legal evidence.
The widow and children of deceased live in Italy.