Pansier v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue (In re Pansier)
[…] A “property interest” in future disability payments cannot be compared to a “property interest” for purposes of determining a right to a hearing for re-employment. That would be tantamount to comparing apples to oranges. The other cases relied upon by the IRS either involve disability payments which do not address the issue of whether they are a form of property or involve retirement benefits. As previously noted in Leighton, Wisconsin treats retirement benefits differently from disability payments with respect to deciding what is “property” or “rights to property.”

Wis.Stats. § 70.04, cited by the IRS, also does not provide an answer to the issue at hand. Wis.Stats. § 70.04 defines personal property as including, “all goods, wares, merchandise, chattels, and effects, of any nature or description having any real or marketable value____” The post-petition disability payments, which lack any “real or marketable value,” do not fit within this definition.

Pansier’s arguments, for the most part, are not helpful.