Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Co. v. Michigan Public Service Commission
[…] It leaves the door *668 open for a hearing before the Michigan public service commission as to whether or not public convenience and necessity requires the granting of such a certificate to Panhandle. * * * The statute states what the commission shall take into consideration in determining the question of public convenience and necessity * * * CL 1948, § 460.505 (Stat Ann § 22.145)." The cited statute requires the commission, in determining the question of public convenience and necessity to "take into consideration the service being rendered by the utility then serving such territory, the investment in such utility, the benefit, if any, to the public in the matter of rates and such other matters as shall be proper and equitable in determining whether or not public convenience and necessity requires the applying utility to serve the territory." It is the plain intent of the act, from which alone the commission derives its power to grant certificates of public convenience and necessity, that the commission shall not issue such certificate unless and until it shall have determined, upon the basis of the considerations mentioned in the