Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Co. v. Michigan Public Service Commission
[…] The said Michigan Consolidated Gas Company filed a complaint with the Michigan public service commission and, after notice and a hearing, the commission ordered that Panhandle "cease and desist from making direct sales and deliveries of natural gas to industries within the State of Michigan, located within municipalities already being served by a public utility, until such time as it shall have first obtained a certificate of public convenience and necessity from this commission to perform such services."

Section 2 of PA 1929, No 69 (CL 1948, § 460.502 [Stat Ann § 22.142]), under which the Michigan public service commission assumed jurisdiction to make said order, provides:

"No public utility shall hereafter * * * render any service for the purpose of transacting or carrying on a local business * * * in any municipality in this State where any other utility or agency is then engaged in such local business and rendering the same sort of service, * * * until such public utility shall first obtain from the commission a certificate that public convenience and necessity *654 requires or will require such * * * operation."