Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Co. v. Federal Power Commission
[…] Moreover, for the purpose of review, this Court may assume that the proffered evidence, if admitted, would have proved all that the petitioners claim for it, namely, that the reproduction cost of their property, less observed depreciation, on June 30, 1941 was $83,957,083.

2. The second question is whether the Commission erroneously assumed jurisdiction over the petitioners’ production and gathering of natural gas.

Section 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 717(b), reads: “The provisions of this Act shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use, and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale, but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas.”