54 Conn. App. 634 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] The parties previously had agreed to a support order for the minor child of $1000 per month by way of a consent decree in Maryland. The trial court, did not disturb that order, but ordered the defendant to secure the order with a $200,000 life insurance policy.
This order was entered because the defendant was involved in litigation in Maryland to determine whether he had to share his winnings with certain other persons who claimed an interest in the winning ticket.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 46b-46 provides: “(a) On a complaint for dissolution, annulment, legal separation or custody, if the defendant resides out of or is absent from the state or the whereabouts of the defendant is unknown to the plaintiff, any judge or clerk of the Supreme Court or of the Superior Court may malee such order of notice as he deems reasonable. After notice has been given and proved to the court, the court may hear the complaint if it finds that the defendant has actually received notice that the complaint is pending. If it does not appear that the defendant has had such notice, the court may hear the case, or, if it sees cause, order such further notice to be given as it deems reasonable and continue the complaint until the order is complied with. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the jurisdictional requirements of chapter 815o in a complaint for custody.
“(b) The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident parly as to all matters concerning temporary or permanent alimony or support of children, only if: (1) The nonresident party has received actual notice under subsection (a) of this section; and (2) the party requesting alimony or support of children meets the residency requirement of section 46b-44.”
The statute was amended to remove the requirement that both parties be domiciled in Connecticut on or about the time of the separation. The amendment became effective on January 1, 1996, and the amended version as set out above is applicable to this case.