485 S.E.2d 580 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Defendant then tore up the real UPC for the arc welder and put the arc welder in a shopping cart, surrounding its box with lumber. After checking out of the store, defendant was detained by security and subsequently was arrested for shoplifting.
Under OCGA § 16-8-14 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of theft by shoplifting when he alone or in concert with another person, with the intent of appropriating merchandise to his own use without paying for the same or to deprive the owner of possession thereof or of the value thereof, in whole or in part, does any of the following: (1) Conceals or takes possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment; (2) Alters the price tag or other price marking on goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment; (3) Transfers the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment from one container to another; (4) Interchanges the label or price tag from one item of merchandise with a label or price tag for another item of merchandise; or (5) Wrongfully causes the amount paid to be less than the merchant’s stated price for the merchandise.” In the instant case, the State’s accusation charged defendant with committing the act of shoplifting by “altering] the price tag on one (1) welder, merchandise of Home Depot, a retail establishment, said price being in excess of $100.00.” Thus, the charge was based on a violation of OCGA §